Antonyms Test Practice With Answers Pdf

Antonyms Test Practice With Answers Pdf – In this Post, We Provide the 100 best Antonyms for TET, IBPS, SBI, RRB, RBI, SSC for all Competitive Exam. Antonyms are the most important part of the Central Govt. Competitive Exam. Antonyms Practice test, Antonyms Test Practice with Answers, Antonyms and Antonyms Exercises, Antonyms for Cat Exam Pdf, Quiz on Antonyms, Antonym Practice, Competitive English Practice Set, Multiple Choice Questions on Antonyms. Read other General English post and Join Our Telegram Channel to Get a Free PDF.

Antonyms Test Practice With Answers Pdf

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

1) AWFUL

[A] wonderful

[B] peace

[C] hate

[D] admit

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] wonderful

2) SUBHUMAN

[A] divine

[B] superhuman

[C] fresh

[D] advance

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] superhuman

3) CAJOLE

[A] proper

[B] wicked

[C] support

[D] antagonise

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] antagonise

4) JUDGE

[A] misjudge

[B] huminity

[C] brazam

[D] fall

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] misjudge

5) BANISH

[A] discard

[B] remove

[C] harbour

[D] protect

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] harbour

6) SUBTERFUGE

[A] repeat

[B] honesty

[C] destroy

[D] sing

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] honesty

7) VAGUE INFORMATION

[A] exact

[B] lonely

[C] difinite

[D] bold

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] difinite

8) CONFLICT

[A] agreement

[B] detach

[C] affable

[D] clam

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] agreement

9) FANTASY

[A] active

[B] reality

[C] close

[D] real

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] reality

10) HEED

[A] sad

[B] diligent

[C] release

[D] ignore

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] ignore

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

11) ABASE

[A] restore

[B] calm

[C] exalt

[D] distrust

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] exalt

 

12) INCREASE

[A] decrease

[B] fall

[C] agree

[D] incorrect

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] decrease

13) PROFUSION

[A] fanatic

[B] scarcity

[C] equity

[D] biologic

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] scarcity

14) COMPETITION

[A] monopoly

[B] covered

[C] permanent

[D] create

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] monopoly

15) BUILD

[A] rear up

[B] thin

[C] demolish

[D] clown

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] demolish

16) INAUDIBLE

[A] resonant

[B] felt

[C] print

[D] petty

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] resonant

17) THE DEPLORABLE INCIDENT

[A] accord

[B] redicals

[C] apithy

[D] laudable

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] laudable

18) CALAMITY

[A] enemy

[B] blessing

[C] discard

[D] release

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] blessing

19) GIBBERISH

[A] sensible

[B] throng

[C] rough

[D] veto

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] sensible

20) VACATE

[A] assemble

[B] shrill

[C] jadded

[D] throng

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] throng

Antonyms Test Practice With Answers

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

21) ABDICATE

[A] hold

[B] defy

[C] obey

[D] accession

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] accession

22) STUBBRON

[A] pliable

[B] repel

[C] arrest

[D] bored

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] pliable

23) MITIGATION

[A] aggravation

[B] angelic

[C] peace

[D] habitation

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] aggravation

24) TRANSPARENT

[A] rivalry

[B] acquit

[C] opaque

[D] boiling

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] opaque

25) BUSTLE

[A] favour

[B] kindness

[C] help

[D] clam

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] clam

26) MAGNANIMOUS

[A] petty

[B] helpful

[C] wise

[D] sullen

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] petty

27) A CROWDED STREET

[A] enable

[B] deserted

[C] poor

[D] brazen

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] deserted

28) CANDOUR

[A] trick

[B] detach

[C] cunning

[D] remove

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] cunning

29) URBANE

[A] rustic

[B] dinive

[C] clump

[D] stern

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] rustic

30) FERVENT

[A] impassive

[B] exploited

[C] sensible

[D] adult

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] impassive

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

31) AUXILIARY

[A] rival

[B] obstructive

[C] run

[D] walk

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] obstructive

32) COMPLICATED

[A] simple

[B] reject

[C] make

[D] human

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] simple

33) RIGHT

[A] left

[B] lowliness

[C] make

[D] naked

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] left

34) VENERATE

[A] abominate

[B] adapt

[C] fortify

[D] destroy

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] abominate

35) BABBLE

[A] silence

[B] revive

[C] good

[D] honour

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] silence

36) INSPIRE

[A] loosen

[B] careless

[C] discourage

[D] outline

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] discourage

 

37) A DULL DESCRIPTION

[A] visual

[B] definite

[C] clear

[D] set up

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] visual

38) CONJOIN

[A] welcome

[B] sever

[C] disperse

[D] enslave

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] sever

39) FACT

[A] theory

[B] safety

[C] fiction

[D] steady

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] fiction

40) HASTY

[A] slow

[B] strong

[C] alert

[D] deliberate

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] strong

Antonyms MCQ Questions

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

41) ANTIPATHY

[A] union

[B] love

[C] admiration

[D] kind

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] admiration

42) INTERESTED

[A] uninterested

[B] honour

[C] throw

[D] stupid

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] uninterested

43) SANTIMONIOUS

[A] ingernuous

[B]dissemble

[C] subdue

[D] shake down

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] ingernuous

44) GLORIOUS

[A] diminish

[B] ignominous

[C] return

[D] pond

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] ignominous

45) BLEAK

[A] cheerful

[B] sever

[C] inspire

[D] praise

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] cheerful

46) TANGIBLE

[A] deal

[B] clumsy

[C] untouchable

[D] helper

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] untouchable

47) ACCEPT A GIFT

[A] concrete

[B] no

[C] got up

[D] reject

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] reject

48) COMPOSE

[A] aggravate

[B] arouse

[C] discard

[D] sever

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] aggravate

49) JUDGEMENT

[A] offer

[B] submit

[C] large

[D] pleading

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] pleading

50) FALTER

[A] persevere

[B] cease

[C] modest

[D] crook

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] persevere

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

51) ACCORD

[A] denial

[B] rival

[C] natural

[D] usual

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] denial

52) WEARY

[A] resist

[B] energetic

[C] bad days

[D] escort

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] energetic

53) MISANTHROPIC

[A] apostasy

[B] himanitarian

[C] verdancy

[D] change

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] himanitarian

54) CONVICT

[A] contest

[B] acquit

[C] eclipse

[D] sarcastic

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] acquit

55) BRUSQUE

[A] polite

[B] full

[C] expose

[D] apathy

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] polite

56) PHILANTHROPY

[A] waste

[B] anxiety

[C] inhuumnaity

[D] illegal

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] inhuumnaity

57) HARMLESS SNAKE

[A] deadly

[B] survived

[C] formal

[D] given

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] deadly

58) CAPRICE

[A] acquit

[B] firmness

[C] fail

[D] expose

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] firmness

59) UNASSUMING

[A] snobbish

[B] havoc

[C] snub

[D] bias

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] snobbish

60) ZENITH

[A] decry

[B] nadir

[C] large

[D] hate

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] nadir

Antonym for Aptitude

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

61) AUDACITY

[A] modesty

[B] brave

[C] contempt

[D] silence

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] modesty

62) DESTROY

[A] repel

[B] create

[C] takes

[D] lord

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] create

63) INGENUOUS

[A] torment

[B] pacify

[C] hypcritical

[D] redirect

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] hypcritical

64) REJECT

[A] accept

[B] positivist

[C] glority

[D] dignify

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] accept

65) BEAT

[A] meet

[B] recede

[C] soothe

[D] enemy

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] soothe

66) SYNCHRONIZED

[A] out of time

[B] out of luck

[C] oth of place

[D] out of breath

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] out of time

67) VIRTUAL IMAGE

[A] true

[B] real

[C] few

[D] fixed

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] real

68) SCINTILLATING DISPLAY

[A] boring

[B] lustreless

[C] reject

[D] empty

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] lustreless

69) COMPREHEND

[A] exclude

[B] free

[C] tough

[D] shield

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] exclude

70) DOLEFUL

[A] silly

[B] weak

[C] hilarious

[D] timid

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] hilarious

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

71) LUST

[A] apathy

[B] diffused

[C] short

[D] joy

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] apathy

72) ABOUND

[A] pure

[B] lack

[C] pretty

[D] regular

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] lack

73) MUSCULINE

[A] feminine

[B] assenting

[C] produce

[D] stratight

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] feminine

74) INQUITY

[A] belittle

[B] enquity

[C] indicate

[D] to beat

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] enquity

75) OBSCURE

[A] luminate

[B] misty

[C] charge

[D] fest

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] luminate

76) BRITTLE

[A] cordial

[B] tough

[C] strong

[D] verify

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] strong

77) WANE

[A] weave

[B] retire

[C] equal

[D] copy

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] weave

78) A FILTHYSCALPEL

[A] clem

[B] shining

[C] typical

[D] sterlized

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] sterlized

79) CENSURE

[A] praise

[B] alien

[C] help

[D] typical

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] praise

80) PRECISE

[A] forgetful

[B] ambiguous

[C] big

[D] vocal

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] ambiguous

Multiple Choice Questions on Antonyms

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

81) ESTABLISH

[A] abolisth

[B] evil

[C] annihilate

[D] bashful

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] annihilate

82) AUSTERE

[A] pursuit

[B] deft

[C] incident

[D] loose

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] deft

83) CO-OPERATION

[A] willing

[B] alert

[C] opposition

[D] easy

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] opposition

84) EXTIRPATE

[A] propagate

[B] belittle

[C] uswurious

[D] soft

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] propagate

85) PRIDE

[A] himility

[B] inquity

[C] realist

[D] honour

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] himility

86) BARGAIN

[A] verify

[B] perish

[C] affable

[D] nogotiate

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] nogotiate

87) SUPERB

[A] common

[B] honesty

[C] total

[D] give out

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] common

88) PASSIVE PERSISTANCE

[A] real

[B] active

[C] boring

[D] joyful

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] active

89) CONDEMN

[A] confirm

[B] polite

[C] acquit

[D] slowness

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] acquit

90) GAUNT

[A] fat

[B] dull

[C] novel

[D] sleek

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] sleek

Direction: Choose the word which is the most opposite meaning of the word or group of words.

91) ZEST

[A] lethargy

[B] retard

[C] base

[D] gunt

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] lethargy

92) AFRAID

[A] fearless

[B] loss

[C] bold

[D] confirm

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] bold

93) SHAME

[A] jail

[B] grace

[C] man

[D] bore

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] grace

94) PROTUBERANCE

[A] appendage

[B] indentation

[C] clasp

[D] try hard

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] indentation

95) VISIONARY

[A] pragmatic

[B] bold

[C] set up

[D] lonely

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] pragmatic

96) BULFF

[A] cunning

[B] refined

[C] acquit

[D] clam

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] refined

97) TENACITY

[A] safety

[B] repeat

[C] surrender

[D] wise

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [B] repeat

98) COMPANION

[A] sooth

[B] genial

[C] enemy

[D] endow

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [C] enemy

99) DEAR

[A] econmical

[B] poor

[C] elite

[D] cheap

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [D] cheap

100) PLUMP

[A] emaciated

[B] gigantic

[C] pride

[D] rigid

Show Ans

Correct Answer: [A] emaciated


Antonyms Test Practice Download

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

9 − three =